P J Hayman & Company Ltd
Travel Insurance & Scheme Specialists

Celebrating 25 Years


Cookie & Privacy Policy

COOKIE & PRIVACY POLICY

P J Hayman and Company Limited (“us”) is data controller of your information and takes its responsibilities regarding privacy and security of customer information very seriously. This policy explains how we use information about our customers and how we protect your privacy. By your using this web site and/or supplying information on it, you confirm that you agree to the collection and/or use of your personal information by us in accordance with this cookie & privacy policy.

Data Protection & the exchange of information

In accordance with Data Protection legislation, including General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we are advising you that any data requested from you will be stored securely and will only be used in order to manage the contract of business, including insurance requirements, we are arranging for you or have a legitimate interest in handling your data. This information will only be made available to third parties, such as insurers or their claims handling agents, in order to further manage and service your insurance policy. We will retain such information for a period of time which is necessary to ensure no further liability, such as any insurance claims, exists.

For certain types of business we may require certain sensitive information from you in order to arrange your insurance requirements or service any claims, for example, medical records.  By providing this information to us you will have given explicit consent for us to use it for the above purpose, which may involve passing such information to insurers or their claims handling agents.

We exchange personal information with other approved organisations for underwriting and fraud prevention purposes and we may provide such information to others where required or permitted by law.

We will use and analyse your personal information for the following purposes:

  • managing and administering products and services that are supplied. In the case of insurance products this will include underwriting reinsurance and claims handling purposes and this may include disclosing it to other insurers, reinsurers, regulatory authorities or to our agents who provide services on our behalf;
  • considering any applications for products you may make and to help in making credit-related decisions about you where appropriate;
  • servicing other relationships you may have with us;
  • financial risk assessment, money laundering checks, compliance and regulatory reporting and fraud prevention; assisting in making decisions on insurance proposals, other products and any claim made by you, members of your household, and others connected with your insurance proposals and claims;
  • helping us to understand and develop new and innovative products and services.

Your personal information will only be disclosed to third parties outside of us if:

  • it is necessary for the performance of your agreement with us; or
  • you have given your consent; or
  • such disclosure is required or permitted by law; or
  • we are entitled to transfer rights and/or obligations as provided under the terms of any policy you may purchase; or
  • any such third party provides benefits or services to you under or in connection with our agreement with you; or
  • it is a credit reference agency or fraud prevention agency; and any such third party has agreed to keep your personal information strictly confidential and use it for the purpose for which we provide it to them.

Because of the nature of our products and the destination of your travel, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal details to third parties in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such countries may not have laws to protect your information. By purchasing a policy that includes the possibility of travel outside the EEA, you consent to us so transferring your information.

In future the way in which your personal information is viewed, recorded and used may change. In most cases these changes will result from enhancements in technology. Where we believe the changes may be to your disadvantage, we will give you at least 30 day notice of them by posting notice of such an amendment on this website. If you continue to use a product or service for a further 30 days after notification, we will consider that you have consented to that change (unless you write to us to inform us otherwise).

If at any time you wish to withdraw consent for us to use your information or you wish to know what information we hold on you, please contact:

Mrs Nicky Blakey
P J Hayman & Company Limited,
Stansted House,
Rowlands Castle,
Hampshire
PO9 6DX

Email: Customerservices@pjhayman.com

If you are unhappy with the manner in which we store or handle your data you may contact the Information Commissioners Office at any time.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on a computer or smartphone when an individual visits a website. We use cookies to enable our website to operate correctly, to enhance your customer experience, track where visitors have come from and record other website activity as well as help us to improve our service to you. Cookies do not store your personal information; they store information about your preferences and actions when browsing our website.

Most browsers will usually allow cookies to be set automatically, but if you would prefer to not accept cookies you can change the settings in your internet browser. Please be aware that if you delete certain cookies and/or turn cookies off, this website will not function correctly.

Cookies we use on this website fall into four categories:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies help you to navigate our website, use its features and to be able to provide you with a quotation/policy.

Performance (Tracking) cookies

We use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

For information about the data Google Analytics’ cookies contain, visit: www.support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Functionality cookies

These cookies are used to help improve your visit to our website. They remember choices you have made and collect information anonymously.

Targeting and advertising cookies

We use third party cookies to show you appropriate offers and advertising as you browse other sites on the internet. These are based on the way you have interacted with our website.

Embedded content on this website also uses cookies which are set from a third party website. You can view the cookie policy on the third party website.

If you would like to learn more about cookies: www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

How to turn off cookies within your browser: www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

Please note that if you do turn off cookies within your browser, this website will not operate correctly.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. When you request a quotation or apply to purchase an insurance policy online, we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) that encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. This ensures that the information is reasonably protected against unauthorised interception. We also follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which has been given to us, to provide an adequate level of security for that information. It is important to remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Credit Card Transactions

For online credit card transactions, we use third party services to encrypt your payment details utilising their SSL (secure socket layer) technology.

Intellectual Property Rights

The content of this web site may not be retrieved, displayed, modified, copied, printed, sold, downloaded, hired, reverse engineered or transmitted in any way without the prior written consent of P J Hayman and Company Limited. You may retrieve, display, copy, print or download the content on this site for legitimate personal use only and not for commercial exploitation. You may not link to this web site or include this web site in part or in whole within another external web site without first obtaining written permission from P J Hayman and Company Limited. We reserve the right to remove links to this site without notice at our discretion.

Our Website

Our website, in its entirety, is provided by P J Hayman & Company Limited and is the property of P J Hayman & Company Limited. It is protected by the copyright laws of the United Kingdom. All company names, logos and trademarks included in this website are the property of P J Hayman & Company Limited.

We reserve the right to modify the content or format of this website at any time. We also reserve the right to change the information on this page if necessary. Please read the contents of this page each time you view this website. We do not guarantee the availability of this site nor does it guarantee that the code which constitutes this website or the material contained within it will operate either fully or in part on any specific computer equipment or in any specific software. There are no elements within this website that alter any of the configuration or other settings on any machinery used to view the site. We accept no liability whatsoever for any damage, either temporary or permanent, occurring to either electronic equipment or software that might occur whilst using this site as any such damage will be deemed to be coincidental.

Links to other sites

On this website you may be offered links to other sites which we hope will be of interest. However, please be aware that we have no control over such sites and do not endorse them. You agree that we are not responsible for the availability or content of, or products and services available on those websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of other sites before disclosing any personal information.

Remember the risks whenever you use the internet

Other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through our website will have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

Changes in this Cookie & Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this cookie & privacy policy without notice and so you should check the position each time you visit our web site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our cookie & privacy policy, please contact us at the following address: PJ Hayman & Company Limited, Stansted House, Rowlands Castle, Hampshire, PO9 6DX or by email to: info@pjhayman.com

April 2018

TRAVEL INSURANCE

With over 20 years experience in travel insurance, we have created specific products to cater for specific needs. Whether you require cover for a medical condition, hazardous activities, round the world trip, Gap year, etc., we have a policy for you.

PERSONAL INSURANCE

As schemes specialists, we are able to provide some unique products; these currently include: ‘Top-up’ Cancellation cover; Euro Plus (breakdown cover for people travelling to Europe); and PJH Worldwide for those who have already travelled and expats.

CORPORATE INSURANCE

We have a range of facilities to cover companies; ranging from Group Personal Accident and Travel to Liability cover for Tour Operators. Specific products include: Business; Coach Plus Breakdown; Coach Plus Driver; Cyber Risks Cover; SAFI and IIA Travel Protector.

ATII_logoBIBAHayman B2BFCO_logo2